YDL Leadue U17/U20 Promotion Match


29 July, Swansea

Under 17 and under 20 team Gwent took to Swansea for the promotion match along with their fellow team mates from Bleanu Gwent and Rhymney valley. It was a very wet blistering day where all the jump events where moved to the i door facilities where Amy Jenkins scored maximum points for the team In the high jump and Megan Linell secured 4th place in the long jump.


Outside action was very interesting for the athletes to battle through the wind their strength and determination showed tremendously and they would not go down without a fight.


Once again our hurdlers where in fine form gaining maximum points in the 400m hurdles where Lisa Scarfi and Bethan Wainwright, the sprinters came thick and fast with Ama Boateng, Megan Selway, Ben Mattel, Finlay Bertram, Evan penny, sam Rutherford and Amelia Hill.


The distance athletes loved every minute out on the track in the tough conditions and it showed by their outstanding performances these came from Jackson mountford, Oscar Dention, Elenor Parker, Michael Owen, Jake Seville, David Locke, Isabelle Clarke, Sinaed Gray, Caitlin Jones and Ellie Robinson.


The throwers on the day had to try and keep dry under umbrellas as they waited their turn to throw these where Alice Corden, Ffion Prosser, Olivia Watkins, George Powell, Dylan Bevan, Phoebe Brown, Caris Morgan and Gwennan Lewis.


The final action of the day where the athletes in the relay where there were outstanding team performances in the under 20 men and women’s 4x400m and the women’s under 17 4x100m where they were on fire and flew around the track giving team Gwent maximum points.


After a long went cold day at Swansea the athlete of match goes to Ben Davies he has come on leaps and bounds in his hurdles and gained a personal best in the triple jump.


Overall Team Gwent finished 4th in the promotion match with 486 points




#NewportHarriers #YDL

0 views

CONTACT US

GET IN TOUCH WITH YOUR QUESTION...
Email:
Newport_Harriers@yahoo.co.uk
Pete Hitchings
07794 866445
Chair
Kevin Eley 
07557 020236
Vice Chair
Hilary Goodger
07725 005852
Secretary
 
Ken Goodger
07830 302477
Treasurer
Jean Rogers
jeanlyn01@gmail.com
U9s and U11 Co-ordinator
  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle

©2017 BY JULIET SIDNEY - BAMBOO